NORTH CAROLINA'S FIRST PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL TO OPEN ITS DOORS TO STUDENTS

Healthy Start Academy Bus Information

Although charter schools are not required by state law to provide bus transportation for their students, Healthy Start Academy offers bus transportation to areas where most of its students live.

For additional information on our bus schedules or rules, please contact us.
Bus Info

Bus Routes

 

AM Times Stop Location PM Times Early Release

PM Times

7:15 Shirley & Reid Ct 3:45
7:13 Duke Manor (Back Entrance) 3:46
7:10 Chapel Towers 3:48
7:09 Damaar Court 3:49
6:46 Willowdale & Horton Rd 3:59
---- 3325 Guess Rd 4:03
6:55 2500 Carver St 4:05
6:50 Wydlewood / CherryCrest & Stadium 4:10
6:48  Baytree & Peppertree 3:57
6:41 Chalk Level & Horton 4:13
6:34 Newby Dr & Stonehill Ct  4:14
6:36 501 Carver St  4:19
6:34 Stadium & Birmingham 4:21
6:30 707 W. Carver St 4:22
6:27 Broad & Murray 4:26
6:24 Hudson Crossing Apts 4:27
6:27 N. Pointe / Woodmont Dr. 4:29
------ Reichard St 4:36
7:01  Carolina Inn Hotel 4:40
6:58 2024 Walnut St 4:39

 

AM Times  

Stop Location

PM Times Early Release PM Time
6:57 Commerce St (Rec) 3:36
7:02 Angier & Stokes 3:48
7:04 Angier & Lyon 3:50
7:08 1307 Main St. 3:54
7:10 Angier & Maple 3:57
7:12 1907 Ashe St 3:58
7:14 2017 Angier Ave 3:59
7:18 Owen & Weldon Terrace 4:03
7:20 Marlin & Harvard 4:05
7:22 2405 Harvard St 4:06
Hart & Briggs
7:23 Taylor & Briggs 4:10
220 S. Briggs
7:24 Southgate & N.Guthrie Ave 4:11
1505 Liberty St

 

4:12
7:28 706 Park Ave 4:18
7:28 813 Park Ave 4:17
-- John Avery Boys & Girls 3:45

                 

AM Times  

Stop Location

PM Times Early Release PM Time
-- Salvation Army   3:19
6:30 1101 Spruce St 3:21
6:33 Spruce & Gilbert 3:22
6:34 Juniper & N. Driver St 3:24
6:36 Alma & Juniper 3:26
6:40 Delano & Fidelity 3:31
6:42 Landon & Fidelity 3:32
6:47 Hardee St Apts 3:37
6:49 Naple Terrace Apts 3:39
6:53 Robinhood & Greenbriar 3:44
6:56 Hyde Park & Drew St   3:46
6:58 1002 Drew St 3:47
7:02 801 Dowd St 3:50
7:12 1002 N. Elizabeth St 4:01
7:14 1106 N. Elizabeth St 4:02
7:18 Colonial St & Markham St 4:06
7:20 Camden Apartments (Back Entrance) 4:08
7:25 Avondale & Knox (Durham Rescue Mission) 4:12
7:05 307 Canal St 3:50
7:06 815 Cleveland St 3:55

 

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times Early Release PM Time
6:10 S.Miami Blvd & Guardian Dr --
6:23 Savannah Place Apts 4:25
6:30 NC 55 (Extended Stay) 4:28
6:33 Laurel Oaks & Cornwallis 4:12
6:35 Yorktown & Yorkfield Ct 4:10
6:40 (Lakemoor Apartments) Avon Lake 4:05
6:41 Kaitlin Dr  & Cook Rd
6:45 Mt. Zion Christian Academy --
6:47 Weaver St (Rec) 3:55
6:49  2519 S. Roxboro St (1st entrance) 3:46
6:52 2316 Charles St 3:50
6:58 Kindercare (University) 3:40
6:59 Mayfair & Weymouth (Royal Oaks Apts) 3:38
7:01 All My Children Daycare (Academy Rd) 3:36
7:04 Colonial Apts 3:33
7:10 Nation & James St 3:30
7:15 House Ave & Burke St 3:27
7:12 1510 Chapel Hill Rd 3:25
7:13 Chapel Hill Rd & Jackson St 3:22
7:15 Jackson St & Estes St 3:21
7:17 Morehead & Kent --
-- Lyon Park (Haley & Kent) 3:20
7:22 1018/1015 Fairview St 3:19

 

 

AM Times

 Stop Location

PM Times Early Release PM Time
***** KinderCare (Duke St)
7:15 1900 Northgate St 3:30
***** 651 Linfield St 3:35
6:26 Carver Pond   3:37
6:29 William Penn Plaza 3:38
6:32 5404 Peppercorn St 3:42
6:39 Magnolia Pointe 3:49
6:40 Danube & Dearborn 3:51
6:42 Dearborn & Cannadda 3:53
6:43 627 Martin St 3:54
6:44 Craven & Martin 3:55
6:47 Wiggins & Hoyle 3:57
6:51 Dearborn & Thelma St (close to library) 3:59
6:53 Roanoke & Orchard 4:01
6:54 Pecan Pl 4:02
6:58 2422 Glenbrook Dr 4:06
6:59 Waring & Hinson 4:07
7:02 Belvin & Prudence 4:10
7:08  2506 Cascadilla St 3:35
7:11 Ellerbee & Lindburgh 3:33
7:15 113 E. Club Blvd 3:31

 

 

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times ER PM Time
6:18 Spring St & Midway Ave 4:06 1:06
6:20 IvyWood Ln & Lynn Rd 4:01 1:01
6:20 Wadesboro & Lynn Rd 4:01 1:01
6:23 426 Walton St 3:58 12:58
6:24 Walton & Wedgedale St 3:58 12:58
6:29 Ganyard Farms 3:56 12:56
6:32 Venus & Woodland Park 3:52 12:52
6:37  Cloverdale Dr / Daniel St --- ---
6:44 Woodcrest Apartments 3:26 12:26
6:46 Hickory Glen & Wedgedale 3:27 12:27
6:49 Rochelle St. 3:30 12:30
6:51 Bentwood Apartments 3:32 12:32
6:52 Lutz & Dobson 3:34 12:34
6:57 Cheek Rd & Medallion 3:48 12:48
6:58 Cheek Rd & Carpenter 3:47 12:47
6:59 Carpenter & Framer Ln 3:46 12:46
6:59 Carpenter & Vestavia 3:46 12:46
7:02 E. Geer St. & Landon Farm 3:43 12:43
7:07 2328 Lindmont Ave 3:41 12:41
7:12 213 Southerland St. 3:15 12:15
7:13 2101 Holloway St. (Budget Inn) 3:20 12:20
--- 919 Jones Circle 4:08 1:08

 

 

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times Early Release PM Time
7:21 Cecil St & Otis St 3:45
7:25 1407 S. Roxboro St 3:41
7:28 Fayetteville & E. Piedmont 3:38
7:37 Fargo & South St 3:30
7:16  Fayetteville & Price St 3:49
7:31  Old Fayetteville & Hayti Ln 3:35
7:34 Chestnut & Roxboro 3:32
7:14 Spaulding & Linwood 3:51
- Campus Hills 4:10
6:53 Heartside & Bacon -
6:55 Sima & Bacon 3:52
7:11 Sima & Ridgeway 3:54
7:05 Dayton & Wabash 4:00
7:07 Ridgeway & Wabash 3:58
7:09 Lakeland & Mathison St 3:56
800 Elmira Ave
7:12 1207 Fleetwood 3:53

 

Bus Rules

We believe bus riding is a wonderful opportunity to teach conduct and citizenship. As a result, we consider it a privilege for students to ride school buses.

We expect students to:
  • Arrive at the bus stop 10 minutes before pick-up time.
  • Follow the directions of the bus driver at all times.
  • Stay seated in the assigned seat and face forward.
  • Respect fellow bus riders.
  • Talk quietly and use appropriate language.
  • Keep hands and feet out of the aisles.
  • Keep all body parts and belongings inside the windows.
  • Never drink or eat on the bus.
  • Never chew gum on the bus.
  • Keep bus clean and don’t discard trash on the bus.
Kindergarten Rule

North Carolina State Law mandates that each kindergarten student who rides a school bus to/from school must be escorted to the pick-up stop and met at the drop-off stop by a responsible adult. As a result, kindergarten students cannot be released from the bus unless a responsible adult is present to meet them. If no adult meets them at the stop, we will bring the student back to school. We will contact their parent/guardian to pick them up from the school. In order to make sure we’re fair to everyone, after the first week of school, any kindergarten student brought back to the school three (3) times is dismissed from riding the bus. This helps us keep the buses on time so all parents can rely on our bus schedule. When a parent/guardian isn’t at the stop, there is a brief delay as the driver comforts the student. Bus schedules are very precise, and it doesn’t take many surprises to create impressive delays. As a result, we need this fair but strict policy.

Important bus signals

Your bus drivers care about the safety of each student. They use crossing signals to communicate.

Students should stay 12 feet back from the street until they receive a thumbs up signal from their bus driver.

If students have to cross the street, the bus driver will use three hand signals.

  1. A palm facing toward the students means WAIT.
  2. If the driver puts one thumb up, it means it’s time to look both ways and make sure no vehicles are coming.
  3. When a driver points a finger toward the front of the bus, it means to cross at least 12 feet in front of the bus now.

bus-driver-hand-signals-TEXT-H

Whenever the bus driver blows the horn at a bus stop, students should get to a safe place as quickly as possible.

©HEALTHY START ACADEMY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.