NORTH CAROLINA'S FIRST PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL TO OPEN ITS DOORS TO STUDENTS

Healthy Start Academy Bus Information

Although charter schools are not required by state law to provide bus transportation for their students, Healthy Start Academy offers bus transportation to areas where most of its students live.

For additional information on our bus schedules or rules, please contact us.
Bus Info

Bus Routes

AM Times

 

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

6:25

610 Trent Dr

3:41

12:24

6:28

Shirley &
Reid Ct

3:45

12:27

6:30

Duke Manor

3:46

12:29

6:32

Sherwood Dr
& Morreene Rd

3:58

12:32

--

11 Baytree
(PepperTree)

4:00

--

--

3325 Guess Rd

4:03

12:39

6:43

Birmingham &
Stadium

4:11

12:53

--

Chalk Level Rd
& Horton

--

--

6:45

Stadium Dr &
New Castle

4:14

12:57

6:46

2514 Stadium Dr

4:16

12:59

6:50

Newby Dr &
Stone Village Ct

4:22

1:02

6:55

5404 Peppercorn
St

4:28

1:07

7:00

Magnolia Pointe

4:35

1:15

7:03

Danube &
Dearborn

4:38

1:18

7:05

Wiggins &
Hoyle

4:41

1:22

7:08

Craven &
Martin

4:45

1:26

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

------

John Avery
Boys & Girls

3:25

6:55

Commerce
St (Rec)

3:28

6:56

Angier
& Elm

3:30

6:57

Angier
& Lyon

3:31

6:59

Angier
& Stokes

3:32

7:01

Main &
Blacknall

3:34

7:03

Angier
& Maple

3:36

7:05

Ashe &
Maple

3:37

7:04

2017
Angier Ave

3:38

7:08

Bingham & Ashe St

3:40

7:09

Owen &
Weldon Terrace

3:42

7:13

101 E.
Main & S. Benjamin

3:44

7:14

Marlin
& Harvard

3:46

7:16

Hart &
Harvard

3:47

--

401 N.
Driver St ( Holton School )

3:51

AM Times

 

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

6:51

Queen St & Carlton Ave(Genesis Home)

3:21

--

Salvation Army

3:26

6:55

909 Holloway St

3:28

6:56

1101 Spruce & Fern

3:29

--

Spruce & Juniper

3:30

6:58

Juniper & N.Driver St

3:31

6:59

Alma & Juniper

3:32

7:00

N.Miami & Kilmer

3:34

7:01

Robinhood & Greenbriar

3:36

7:06

1002 Drew St

3:41

7:08

801 Dowd St

--

7:08

Dowd St & Gearwood

3:43

7:12

Gray & Cleveland

3:48

7:15

1101 N. Elizabeth St

3:51

7:20

Camden Apartments(Back Entrance)

3:56

 

 

AM Times

 

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

6:25

NC 54 (Extended
Stay)

4:25

1:45

6:32

Forest Glen
& MLK Blvd

--

1:15

6:34

Yorktown &
Yorkfield Ct

4:15

1:17

6:40

Savannah Place
Apts

4:05

1:25

6:52

Avon Lake

4:02

1:10

6:55

Mt. Zion
Christian Academy

--

--

7:00

Pilot St

3:59

1:00

7:02

Weaver St (Rec)

3:57

12:55

7:10

Kindercare
(University)

3:48

12:40

7:11

Royal Oaks
(Apts)

3:48

12:35

7:14

15-501 (Extended
Stay)

3:45

12:32

7:19

All My Children
Daycare(Academy Rd)

3:40

12:25

7:21

Colonial Apts

3:35

12:24

7:25

Nation Ave &
Bedford St

3:28

12:22

7:30

Morehead &
Lakewood Apts

3:23

12:12

7:32

Fairview &
Morehead

--

--

7:45

Haley & Kent

320

12:08

AM
Times

Stop
Location

PM
Times

Early
Release PM Time

6:28

2314 S.Roxboro St

3:25

6:33

2574 Atlantic St

3:31

6:36

Fayetteville St & Price

3:33

6:39

609 Belt St

3:37

6:42

706 Park Ave

3:39

6:44

Delano & Fidelity

3:44

6:45

Landon & Fidelity

3:45

6:48

Naple Terrace (Hardee St)

3:47

6:52

1207 Midland Ter

3:49

6:56

3100 Dearborn

3:54

7:00

Pecan Pl

3:59

7:05

Ellerbee & Lindburgh

4:01

7:07

Glenbrook Dr

4:04

7:10

Belvin & Prudence

4:07

7:13

Carver Pond

4:09

--

KinderCare (Duke St)

4:13

7:18

501 Carver St

4:16

7:21

Leon & Haverford

4:18

7:25

Hudson Crossing

4:19

7:27

1001 Ruby St

4:30

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

6:31

IveyWood Ln
& Lynn Rd

3:44

12:30

6:32

Wadesboro &
Lynn Rd

3:45

12:32

6:38

426 Walton

3:50

12:36

6:40

Ganyard Farms

3:57

12:41

6:45

Venus &
Woodland Park

4:12

12:46

6:50

Woodcrest
Apartments

4:14

12:51

--

Hickory Glen
& Wedgedale

4:15

12:49

6:53

Rochelle St.

4:16

12:53

6:55

Bentwood
Apartments

4:17

12:56

7:00

Lutz &
Dobson

4:20

12:58

7:02

Cheek Rd &
Medallion

4:24

1:00

7:04

Carpenter &
Framer Ln

4:26

1:04

7:05

Carpenter &
Vestavia

4:27

1:05

7:06

E. Geer St.
& Landon Farm

4:34

1:07

7:10

2328 Lindmont
Ave

4:38

1:09

--

213 Southerland
St.

4:40

1:13

7:15

2101 Holloway
St. (Budget Inn)

4:45

1:15

--

919 Jones Circle

4:50

1:20

AM Times

Stop Location

PM Times

Early Release PM Time

6:52

Scout &
Enterprise

3:25

12:10

6:54

Fayetteville
& Peidmont

3:35

12:13

6:50

1218 S. Roxboro
St

3:30

12:11

6:53

Chestnut &
Roxboro

3:33

12:12

6:55

Spaulding &
Linwood

3:40

12:16

6:58

Capp &
Matilene

3:58

12:32

7:00

Bacon &
Savannah

4:00

12:30

7:00

Heartside &
Bacon

4:00

12:33

7:05

Sima &
Ridgeway

3:55

12:28

7:10

Dayton &
Wabash

3:45

12:25

7:12

Ridgeway &
Wabash

3:50

12:24

7:15

Lakeland &
Mathison St

3:52

12:21

7:19

1207 Fleetwood

3:40

12:18

--

Russell Memorial

3:52

12:22

 

Bus Rules

We believe bus riding is a wonderful opportunity to teach conduct and citizenship. As a result, we consider it a privilege for students to ride school buses.

We expect students to:
  • Arrive at the bus stop 10 minutes before pick-up time.
  • Follow the directions of the bus driver at all times.
  • Stay seated in the assigned seat and face forward.
  • Respect fellow bus riders.
  • Talk quietly and use appropriate language.
  • Keep hands and feet out of the aisles.
  • Keep all body parts and belongings inside the windows.
  • Never drink or eat on the bus.
  • Never chew gum on the bus.
  • Keep bus clean and don’t discard trash on the bus.
Kindergarten Rule

North Carolina State Law mandates that each kindergarten student who rides a school bus to/from school must be escorted to the pick-up stop and met at the drop-off stop by a responsible adult. As a result, kindergarten students cannot be released from the bus unless a responsible adult is present to meet them. If no adult meets them at the stop, we will bring the student back to school. We will contact their parent/guardian to pick them up from the school. In order to make sure we’re fair to everyone, after the first week of school, any kindergarten student brought back to the school three (3) times is dismissed from riding the bus. This helps us keep the buses on time so all parents can rely on our bus schedule. When a parent/guardian isn’t at the stop, there is a brief delay as the driver comforts the student. Bus schedules are very precise, and it doesn’t take many surprises to create impressive delays. As a result, we need this fair but strict policy.

Important bus signals

Your bus drivers care about the safety of each student. They use crossing signals to communicate.

Students should stay 12 feet back from the street until they receive a thumbs up signal from their bus driver.

If students have to cross the street, the bus driver will use three hand signals.

  1. A palm facing toward the students means WAIT.
  2. If the driver puts one thumb up, it means it’s time to look both ways and make sure no vehicles are coming.
  3. When a driver points a finger toward the front of the bus, it means to cross at least 12 feet in front of the bus now.

bus-driver-hand-signals-TEXT-H

Whenever the bus driver blows the horn at a bus stop, students should get to a safe place as quickly as possible.

©HEALTHY START ACADEMY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.